TEL: +64 9 407 7099

Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of our clients that use our services and our website.

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 our Privacy Statement covers:

  • How we collect your personal information
  • Why we collect your personal information
  • How we share your personal information
  • How we store your personal information
  • How you can access and change your personal information

How we collect your personal information

We collect your information from:

  • You, when you provide that personal information us through any contact with us e.g. e-mails, phone conversations, forms filled in etc;
  • Third parties, when authorized by you; and
  • Publicly available sources such as the internet.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect information concerning you for the purpose of providing legal services, to obtain credit or other references, to undertake credit management and to inform you of issues and developments that may be of interest to you.

How we share your personal information

We may at times be required to disclose your personal information for purposes such as:

  • A credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you;
  • To any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts/maintains our IT systems that we use;
  • A person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • Any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • Any other person authorised by you.

How we store your personal information

Information concerning you will be held at our office and is stored, and disposed of, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993, the Official Information Act 1982 and the Public Records Act 2005. We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.   We keep your personal information secure through:

  • Training our staff on secure handling of information, including quarterly updates
  • Making regular backups of our data
  • Using secure systems and servers with strong privacy standards and policies to protect data from outside sources
  • Secure storage for physical information.

Information

How you can access and change your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to you rpersoanl information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at info@lawnorth.co.nz.  Your e-mail should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting). 

We may charge reasonable costs (guided by the Act) for providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

 

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy on this website and updating the Client Terms of Engagement.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.